close
close

United States Racing Association | Mason City queen for Chisholm, Brown, Kuehl, Gulbrandson

Jim Chisholm won the USRA Modified Main Event.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Pritchard Family Auto Stores Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Sunday, May 12, 2024

Shows target position, starting position in brackets, vehicle number, driver and home town

USRA MODIFIED

Heat:
1. (1) 51W JT Wasmund, Pine Island, Minnesota.
2. (4) 25C Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (2) 25ZT Cody Thompson, Sioux City, Iowa
4. (3) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (6) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
6. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
7. (5) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
8. (9) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, MO.
9. (8) 20G Mike Grantham, Hardinsburg, Kentucky.

Special feature:
1. (6) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (3) 25C Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (5) 25ZT Cody Thompson, Sioux City, Iowa
4. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
5. (4) 51W JT Wasmund, Pine Island, Minnesota.
6. (2) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (7) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
8. (8) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, MO.
9. (9) 20G Mike Grantham, Hardinsburg, Kentucky.

USRA STOCK CARS

Run #1:
1. (3) 95 Chance Larson, Dunnell, Minnesota.
2. (6) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
3. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
4. (4) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
5. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
6. (2) 22 David Davis, Trenton, Mo.

Run #2:
1. (2) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
2. (4) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
3. (6) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
4. (5) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
5. (1) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
6. (3) 123 Kyle Rose, Cambridge, Iowa

Special feature:
1. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
2. (4) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
3. (2) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
4. (6) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (8) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
6. (9) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
7. (7) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
8. (12) 123 Kyle Rose, Cambridge, Iowa
9. (3) 95 Chance Larson, Dunnell, Minnesota.
10. (10) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
11. (11) 22 David Davis, Trenton, Mo.
12. (5) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa


Jesse Brown won the USRA Stock Car Main Event.

USRA B MODS

Run #1:
1. (2) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
3. (1) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
4. (4) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
5. (5) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (7) 155 Gavin Shaw, Brownsdale, Minnesota.
7. (6) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Run #2:
1. (6) 56 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (3) 2K Taylor Kuehl, Cave Creek, Arizona.
3. (7) 87H Harley Dais, Winona, Minnesota.
4. (1) 81K Jacob Korte, Fairmont, Minnesota.
5. (5) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
6. (4) 17J Jayden Oskerson, Fairmont, Minnesota.
7. (2) 56T Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa

Run #3:
1. (1) 20 Gage Motl, Owatonna, Minnesota.
2. (2) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minnesota.
3. (3) 42B Kaeden Bronner, Austin, Minnesota.
4. (4) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
5. (5) 28 Fall Winter, Mason City, Iowa
6. (6) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa

Special feature:
1. (5) 2K Taylor Kuehl, Cave Creek, Arizona.
2. (8) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (6) 56 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (3) 87H Harley Dais, Winona, Minnesota.
5. (4) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
6. (7) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
7. (9) 42B Kaeden Bronner, Austin, Minnesota.
8. (10) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
9. (2) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minnesota.
10. (13) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
11. (1) 20 Gage Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
12. (12) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
13. (11) 81K Jacob Korte, Fairmont, Minnesota.
14. (17) 17J Jayden Oskerson, Fairmont, Minnesota.
15. (16) 155 Gavin Shaw, Brownsdale, Minnesota.
16. (14) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
17. (19) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
18. (15) 28 Fall Winter, Mason City, Iowa
19. (18) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa
DNA – 56T Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa


Taylor Kuehl won the USRA B-Mod Main Event.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat:
1. (2) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (1) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
3. (3) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD
4. (6) $25 Joshua Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (7) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
6. (8) 187 Andrew Inman, Mason City, Iowa
7. (5) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
8. (9) 57H Jonathon Hynes, Winnebago, Minnesota.
9. (4) 3JR Jace Hanson, Klemm, Iowa

Special feature:
1. (2) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD
2. (3) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
3. (1) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
4. (4) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
5. (7) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
6. (5) $25 Joshua Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (8) 57H Jonathon Hynes, Winnebago, Minnesota.
8. (9) 3JR Jace Hanson, Klemm, Iowa
9. (6) 187 Andrew Inman, Mason City, Iowa

For more than two decades, the United States Racing Association has attracted more and more track and dirt track racers each year through fair, logical and cost-effective rules, accompanied by an organization that puts racers, tracks and their fans first . During the 2023 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, more than 1,000 nights of racing took place on more than 60 of America's best dirt ovals.

To learn more about the USRA, visit USRAracing.com. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to receive USRA news and exclusive promotions in your inbox.

USRA participants can register and purchase a license for the 2024 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series online at USRAracing.com/Register or by calling (515) 832-6000. You may also download the application at USRAracing.com/Downloads and then submit your completed form by email to office@usraracing.com or by fax to (515) 832-7958.

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Beyea Headers, Chevrolet Performance, Christie Door Company, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Nitroquest Media, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, RacinDirt, Summit Racing Equipment, Sunoco racing fuels.

PARTICIPATING USRA SPONSORS: ARMI Contractors, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

USRA Emergency Sponsors: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bryke Racing, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Deatherage Racing Opticians, Edelbrock, Gorsuch Performance Solutions, Gunshepherd.com, Hyperco, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, JE Pistons, Keyser Manufacturing, Landrum Performance Springs, MD3, MSD Performance, Performance Bodies and Parts, QA1, Quarter Master, QuickCar Racing Products, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Rush RaceGear by Austin Witt, Sweet Manufacturing, Swift Springs, Sybesma Graphics, Total Power, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes Day Motorsports, KS Engineering.

USRA RACETRACKS: 81 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Arrowhead Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Centerville Super Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Crawford County Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Diamond Park Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Elk City Motorsports Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, Hunt County Raceway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway , Legacy Speedway, Longdale Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Motor Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Rocket Raceway Park, Route 66 Motor Speedway, Sabine Speedway, Sandia Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Super Bee Speedway, Texarkana 67 Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Tulsa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, Winneshiek Raceway.

Anna Harden

Learn More →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *