close
close

Gainesville Sun Athlete of the Week May 14-20, Vote for HS Best


We looked for the best in high school sports and nominated the Gainesville area's best athletes for May 14-20.

play

It's time for the most popular part of the week: The Gainesville Sun Athlete of the Week poll!

Here you will find the best deals for university sports events taking place from May 14th to 20th.

Coaches, administrators, friends and family: If you believe someone deserves a nomination, please send their name, stats and reasons for nomination to Nram@gannett.com by Sunday afternoon.

The survey is open until Friday 11:59 p.m. Please share this survey with friends and family.

Addison Allaire, Trenton Softball

Driven in an RBI and threw a complete game 14-hit effort to help the Tigers win Class 1A-Region 4 and advance to state in their 3-1 victory over Williston.

Aidan Kastensmidt, Buchholz Baseball

Six innings of shutout baseball for the Bobcats, who won Class 6A-Region 1 1-0 over Hagerty for the first time in program history.

Amy Crosby, Santa Fe Softball

play

Santa Fe Softball's Amy Crosby speaks after defeating Astronaut in the Class 3A playoffs

Santa Fe Softball's Amy Crosby speaks after defeating Astronaut in the Class 3A playoffs

Home run, three RBIs and a double for the Raiders in their 8-0 win over Trinity Prep in the Class 3A-Region 2 semifinals.

Anthony Wilkie, Buchholz Baseball

At state, Wilkie had two RBIs and three hits, including a triple and a home run, as the Bobcats advanced to the state title game.

Arielle Livingston, Eastside Girls Track and Field

4Th Place in the 100 m hurdles and 6Th Place is up for grabs in the Class 2A 400m hurdles on Thursday at UNF.

Dakota Brower, Oak Hall boys track and field

4Th Place is up for grabs in the Class 1A 400m on Wednesday at UNF.

Eleanor Whisler, Buchholz Boys Athletics

7Th Place is up for grabs in the Class 4A 3200m run Saturday at UNF.

Elijah Kellum, Bradford Boys Athletics

1st Place in the triple jump and 4thTh in the Class 2A long jump is Thursday at UNF.

Estella Colante, Oak Hall Girls Track and Field

4Th Place is up for grabs in the Class 1A 800m run on Wednesday at UNF.

Evan Fleming, Buchholz Boys Track and Field

1st Places in the 800m and 1600m in Class 4A will be at UNF on Saturday.

Kennith Martin, Eastside Boys Track and Field

1st Place over 100 m and 2ndnd Place is up for grabs in the Class 2A 200m dash on Thursday at UNF.

Mackenzie Klein, Oak Hall Girls Track and Field

Fifth place in the Class 1A 1600m and a member of the Eagles 1st Place 4x800m relay squad.

Laila Arnold, Branford Softball

Finish the game by scoring seven goals to defeat Fort White 1-0, win Class 1A-Region 3 for the Buccaneers and advance to state.

Leanna Bourdage, GHS Softball

Led Hurricanes to Class 5A Region 1 title and state berth with consecutive shutouts of Middleburg and Gulf Breeze with a total of 23 Ks. At the plate, he hit two home runs and four RBIs.

Terek Logan, Santa Fe boys track and field

2nd Place is up for grabs in the Class 2A pole vault on Thursday at UNF.

Noah Ram covers Gainesville area high school sports and University of Florida athletics for The Gainesville Sun. Contact him at Nram@gannett.com and follow him @Noah_ram1 on twitter.

Anna Harden

Learn More →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *