close
close

Montana High School Rodeo Rankings (May 29)

Montana High School Rodeo Association

Final score

Until 29 May

All Around Cowgirl: 1. Aspen Swenson, Huntley, 554.50; 2. Linden Schenk, Joliet, 431.00; 3. Brook Billingsley, Glasgow, 454.50; 4. Mollie Mae Ruth, Big Timber, 417.00; 5. Sally Robb, Bozeman, 410.50; 6. Ella Moedl, Worden, 389,50; 7. Ella Begger, Townsend, 383.50; 8. Kylie Toavs, Shepherd, 381.50; 9. Josie Robb, Bozeman, 374.00; 10. Payton Levine, Wolf Creek, 371.50.

Everywhere cowboy: 1. Mitch Detton, Great Falls; 2. Ryder Gaasch, Dillon, 329.00; 3. Teagen Arnold, Conrad, 329.00; 4. AJ Swenson, Huntley, 307.00; 5. Ryatt Fraser, Hysham, 268.00; 6. Cash Trexler, Corvallis, 258.00; 7. Holden Meged, Miles City, 255.00; 8. Charlie Cornwell, Glasgow, 249.00; 9. Walker Story, Martinsdale, 230.00; 10. John Cornwell, Glasgow, 220.00.

Catch Shoot: 1. Austin Ward, Darby, 149.50; 2. Preston Lee, Choteau, 131.50; 3. Katy Ramsey, Great Falls, 128.00; 4. Emma Atkinson, Great Falls, 125.00; 5. William Barnett, Absarokee, 98.00; 6. Ruby Ray, Whitefish, 93.50; 7. Abigail Esposito, Dillon, 90.00; 8. Gus Lee, Choteau, 28.50; 9. Macie Schreckendgust, Kalispell, 27.00; 10. Mesa Radue, Belgrade, 21,00.

Tie Down Abseiling: 1. Cash Trexler, Corvallis, 144.00; 2. Pacen Buller, Glendive, 142.00; 3. Weston Hersel, Lewistown, 142.00; 4. Blaise Bolich, Belgrade, 134.00; 5. AJ Swenson, Huntley, 132.00; 6. Holden Meged, Miles City; 7. Mitch Detton, Great Falls, 129.00; 8. Ryder Gaasch, Dillon, 12.00; 9. Teagen Arnold, Conrad, 119.00; 10. Walker Story, Martinsdale, 115.00.

team Abseiling: 1. Tate Poppe, Fallon, 137.00; 2. Gentre Coulter, Baker, 132.00; 3. Charlie Cornwell, Glasgow, 131.00; 4. John Cornwell, Glasgow, 131.00; 5. Sally Robb, Bozeman, 127.00; 6. Josie Robb, Bozeman, 124.00; 7. Ty Westby, Opheim, 123.00; 8. Holden Meged, Miles City, 123.00; 9. Payton Levine, Wolf Creek, 120.00; 10. Ella Moedl, Worden, 119.00.

Bull wrestling: 1. Ryder Gaasch, Dillon, 150.00; 2. Tatum Hansen, Glasgow, 147.00; 3. Mitch Detton, Great Falls, 147.00; 4. Landon Burleigh, Lewistown, 143.00; 5. Teagen Arnold, Conrad, 133.00; 6. Gus Lee, Choteau, 97.00 7. Ryatt Fraser, Hysham, 79.00; 8. AJ Swenson, Huntley, 71.00; 9. Burke Nowak, Worden, 53.00; 10. Rafe Spring, Bozeman, 32.00.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Caiden Gray, Miles City, 150.00; 2. Randon Boyce, Browning, 144.00; 3. Randin Wagner, Browning, 131.00; 4. Junior Calf Boss Ribs, Heart Butte, 82.00; 5. Levi Noyes, Hardin, 58.00; 6. Koy McAllister, Ronan, 47.00; 7. Paul O’Hair, Livingston, 49.00; Tahj Wells, Browning, 37.50; Colton Haase, East Helena, 36.00; 10.Will Baeth, Manhattan, 25.00.

Rifle shooting: 1. Sophia Wyatt, Dillon, 150.00; 2. Clancy Setzer, Wisdom, 124.00; 3. Katy Ramsey, Great Falls, 123.00; 4. Ruby Ray, Whitefish, 105.00; 5. Elly Werner, Clancy, 99.00; 6. Abigail Esposito, Dillon, 88.00; 7. Micah Broch, Corvallis, 86.00; 8. Emma Atkinson, Great Falls, 73.00; 9. Cobie Schneiderhan, Clancy, 73.00; 10. William Barnett, Absarokee, 49.00.

Bar bending: 1. Ella Begger, Townsend, 150.00; 2. Linden Schenk, Joliet, 145.00; 3. Elle Werner, Clancy, 138.50; 4. Shelby Gobbs, Glendive, 134.00; 5. Olivia Martell, Three Forks; 6. Kylie Toavs, Shepherd, 130.00; 7. Aspen Swenson, Huntley, 123.00; 8. Tess Megill, Bigfork, 119.50; 9. Chloe Lafromboise, Helena, 119.00; 10. Ruby Ray, Whitefish, 111.00; 11. Kate Wiening, Lewistown, 111.00.

Goat binding: 1. Hailey Burger, Helena, 149.00; 2. Sage Henderson, Lewistown, 138.00; 3. Cassie Gibson, Havre, 133.50; 4. Sally Robb, Bozeman, 134.00; 5. Linden Schenk, Joliet, 132.50; 6. Aspen Swenson, Huntley, 126.50; 7. Raenee Mapston, Belt, 125.00; 8. Madison Kruzich, Shepherd, 122.00; 9. Kate Wiening, Lewistown, 122.00; 10. Mollie Mae Ruth, Big Timber, 119.50.

Girls cutting: 1. Mollie Mae Ruth, Big Timber, 134.00; 2. Mesa Radue, Belgrade, 94.00; 3. Dakota Woodring, Manhattan, 50.00; 4. Kate Wiening, Lewistown, 33.00; 5. Ruby Ray, Whitefish, 20.00; 6. Aidyn Marie Keffer, Manhattan, 17.00.

cowhorse: 1. Walker Story, Martinsdale, 115.00; 2. Mollie Mae Ruth, Big Timber, 104.50; 3. Kate Wiening, Lewistown; 4. Mesa Radue, Belgrade, 80,00; 5. Dakota Woodring, Manhattan, 76.50; 6. Ali Erickson, Hobson, 58.00; 7. Jacob Heggie, Choteau, 43.00; 8. Ruby Ray, Whitefish, 31.00; 9. Logan Paddock, Darby, 20.00; 10. Jori Horsburgh, Cartwright, 17.00.

Bull riding: 1. Tahj Wells, Browning, 148.00; 2. Devyn Hundley, Darby, 132.00; 3. West Schroeder, Roscoe, 122.00; 4. Octavius ​​Christianson, Columbia Falls, 118.50; 5. J.R. Harrell, Toston, 66.50; 6. Joe Delaney, Grass Range, 55.00; 7. Bre'zhon Spang, Busby, 39.00; 8. Bryan Kendall, Ronan, 27.00; 9. Dylan Burger, Helena, 20.00; 10. Kurtis Styren, Choteau, 13.00.

Breakaway rope technology: 1. Ella Moedl, Worden, 136.00; 2. Brooke Billingsley, Glasgow, 120.00; 3. Payton Levine, Wolf Creek, 119.00; 4. Grace Lenhardt, Helena, 118.00; 5. Aspen Swenson, Huntley, 113.50; 6. Shalee Berg, Stanford, 113.50; 7. Mollie Mae Ruth, Big Timber, 111.00; 8. Ella Begger, Townsend, 108.00; 9. Kierra Hougen, Melstone, 101.50; 10. Hailey Burger, Helena, 101.50.

Boys cut: 1. Ryatt Fraser, Hysham, 115.50; 2. Walker Story, Martinsdale, 105.00; 3. Jacob Heggie, Choteau, 53.00; 4. Tristen Cheff, Kalispell, 16.50.

Barrel racing: 1. Abigail Devos, Fort Shaw, 140.50; 2. Jocie Roen, Musselshell, 140.50; 3. Brooke Billingsley, Glasgow, 136.00; 4. Kierra Hougen, Melstone, 134.50; 5. Payton Levine, Wolf Creek, 132.50; 6. Elle Werner, Clancy, 130.50; 7. Samantha Gerlach, Columbus, 128.00; 8. Olivia Martell, Three Forks, 123.00; 9. Rylee Webb, Arlee, 111.00; 10. Linden Schenk, Joliet, 109.50.

Riding without a saddle: 1. Wyatt Warneke, Great Falls, 149.00; 2. Leighton Lafromboise, Helena, 144.50; 3. William Barnett, Absarokee, 142.00; 4. Azreal Lara, Columbia Falls, 133.50; 5. Wylee Berglund, Marion, 28.00; 6. Hayden Reed, Hall, 26.00.

Note: Approximately 260 competitors compete for points to qualify for the finals of the Farmers Union Insurance Montana High School Rodeo, held June 3-8 at the Majestic Valley Arena in Kalispell.

The top four competitors from each event after the state finals will compete in the National High School Rodeo Finals July 14-20 in Rock Springs, Wyoming.

Anna Harden

Learn More →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *